CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Qingqing Zhuge
Kintetsu World Express
145-68 228th Street, Unit 1 Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a motorcycle brake line hose from Thailand

Dear Qingqing Zhuge:

In your letter dated April 4, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Nichirin TN Inc., located in Lewisburg, Tennessee.

The item under consideration has been identified as a motorcycle Front Brake Hose, Part# 000-S22-1H3.  The brake hose is comprised of 4 subassemblies comprised of SUS hoses and multiple fittings.  For clarity, SUS hoses are made of tubing of fluorine resin and thermoplastic urethane with SUS wire braiding.  The various fittings are made of steel, copper, or rubber. You state that these brake hose assemblies are used to deliver braking force to the brake pads via hydraulic pressure and brake fluid.

In your request you suggest classification of your motorcycle brake hose in subheading 8714.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of motorcycles.  This office concurs.

The applicable subheading for the front brake hose, Part# 000-S22-1H3, will be 8714.10.0050, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Of motorcycles (including mopeds): Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division